Odisha-districts

Top 10 Education District in Odisha

In this article, We will cover the most educated district in odisha. Also, the literacy rate in Odisha district wise. These districts have performed well enough in terms of education rate. There are many schools and colleges in Orissa, which are run by the government. However, Bhubaneswar Khurda is known as the center of education. It is also the capital of the state of Orissa. The city ranks top in Orissa in terms of education. Informal and adult literacy activities are underway in different districts and are in various stages of implementation. 9 out of 30 districts are continuing to promote total education. The 10 districts are either continuing or waiting for the approval of the literacy program [PLP]. Eleven districts have completed PLP and some of them have received approval for continuing education activities. The State Government, with the assistance of the Central Government, is committed to universalisation of primary education in the State in order to fulfill its constitutional obligation. Considering the need for universalization of primary education, education in the public sector, especially in rural and backward areas, has been expanded to primary and upper primary schools. After reading this article you will know how many districts in odisha. Let see to the  top 10 educated districts in Odisha

Orissa Educated District 

S.No.District NamePopulationLiteratesLiteracy
1.Khordha2,251,6731,749,93686.88%
2.Jagatsinghpur1,136,971889,02786.59%
3.Cuttack2,624,4702,011,46985.50%
4.Kendrapara1,440,3611,089,26585.15%
5.Puri1,698,7301,291,93984.67%
6.Bhadrak1,506,3371,094,14082.78%
7.Nayagarh962,789688,36280.42%
8.Jajapur1,827,1921,290,45580.13%
9.Balasore2,320,5291,621,23279.79%
10.Jharsuguda579,505405,87978.86%

A district in the Indian state of Orissa. The literacy rate in the district is 86.88%. The total population of Khurda district is 2,251,673. Orissa has the highest literacy rate in the state.

Jagatsinghpur

Jagatsinghpur District is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. The literacy rate in the district is 86.59%. The total population of Jagatsinghpur district is 1,136,971. The district has the second highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Cuttack

Cuttack is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. Literacy rate among the town people is 85.50%. The total population of Cuttack district is 2,624,470. The district has the third highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Kendrapara

Kendrapara District is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. Literacy rate among the town people is 85.15%. The total population of Kendrapara district is 1,440,361. The district has the fourth highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Puri

Puri district is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. Literacy rate among the district is 84.67%. The total population of Puri district is 1,698,730. The district has the fifth highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Bhadrak

Bhadrak District is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. The literacy rate in the district is 82.78%. The total population of Bhadrak district is 1,506,337. Orissa has the sixth highest education rate in the district.

Nayagarh

Nayagarh District is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. Literacy rate among the district is 80.42%. The total population of Nayagarh district is 962,789. The district has the seventh highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Jajpur

Jajpur district is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. Literacy rate among the district is 80.13%. The total population of Jajpur district is 1,827,192. The district has the eighth highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Balasore

Balasore District is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. Literacy rate among the district is 79.79%. The total population of Balasore district is 2,320,529. The district has the ninth highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Jharsuguda

Jharsuguda district is a district in the Indian state of Orissa. Literacy rate among the district is 78.86%. The total population of Jharsuguda district is 579,505. The district has the tenth highest education rate in the state of Orissa.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.